Castle Rushen High School

Care, Quality, Opportunity

Read our Child Friendly Privacy Notice for Pupils (PDF 313KB)

Fair Processing Notice

Your information is being collected by Castle Rushen High School which is a data controller for the purposes of current Data Protection Legislation as applied in the Isle of Man.

Our websites contain links to other websites which you may find useful; when you follow these links, the websites should have their own privacy policy. Castle Rushen High School cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the content of any personal data provided to them. We advise you to check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Headteacher in the name of Castle Rushen High School as Data controller

If you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Notice please contact the Data Controller, namely the Head Teacher at Arbory Road, Castletown, Isle of Man IM9 1RE.

In addition to the information set out in the Department of Education, Sport and Culture’s (DESC) Privacy Notice, we may also collect the following information about your child as required by the Education Act 2001 and the Registration of Pupils Regulations 2016:

  1. full legal name and where known, any former name or names;
  2. gender;
  3. date of birth;
  4. unique pupil number;
  5. ethnic group and by whom that information was provided;
  6. first language;
  7. date of admission to the school;
  8. year group;
  9. the address and postcode of the pupil's usual residence and any other properties at which the pupil is also known to reside on occasion;
  10. the name and address of every person known to the school to be a parent of the pupil and at least one emergency contact telephone number;
  11. the name and address of any other schools the pupil is known to have attended, if any, and in the case of guest registration, any other schools at which the pupil is registered;
  12. full-time or part-time;
  13. day pupil or boarder;
  14. date of leaving the school;
  15. usual mode of transport to and from school;
  16. for any pupil who is known to the head teacher to be or to have been looked after by an appropriate organisation, the name of that organisation;
  17. (where applicable) that the pupil has been found eligible for free school meals;
  18. Attendance;
  19. Medical information for the vital interests of children where appropriate;
  20. Educational psychologists reports and supporting documents;
  21. Academic achievements;
  22. Skills and abilities;
  23. Educational progress;
  24. Special educational needs information;
  25. Suspension information; and
  26. Course information.

Should you have any enquiries or comments regarding this information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) for the Department of Education, Sport and Culture. By email DPO-DESC@gov.im or by post to Data Protection Officer, Thie Slieau Whallian, Foxdale Road, St John's, Isle of Man, IM4 3AS or by telephone on (01624) 685828.

How we will use the information we collect about you

Castle Rushen High School may use your information to:

  • register your child at the school;
  • record attendance information;
  • produce an educational record containing:
    • Information about your child
    • Personal education plans
    • Educational psychologist's reports and accompanying documents
  • produce a curricular record containing:
    • Academic achievements;
    • Skills and abilities; and
    • Educational progress
  • produce a record of special educational needs and special needs provision, if appropriate detailing:
    • The type of special need;
    • A ranking of the special needs if there is more than one;
    • The special needs provision being made; and
    • Whether teaching is in a special education needs unit or elsewhere
  • record details of suspensions
  • produce a record of the studies undertaken;
  • help prevent and detect crime

Castle Rushen High School has a statutory obligation to check and verify the data you provide to us on registration documents and on consent forms. This may include checks of publicly available information but in some cases, where it is necessary and relevant, the information you provide may be disclosed or shared with other organisations.

How we will share the information we collect about you

App or Service Details Consent Required

Accelerated Reader

more information

Data Shared: Name, DOB, Year group, Gender, Reading Level and Reading Age. Year 7 and possibly Year 8 students only.

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: Supervised

Teacher Access: Yes

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: Data will be removed within 12 months of the students no longer using the software.


Yes

BSquared

more information

Data Shared: Name, DOB, Medical, SEN data

Sharing Basis: Carried out in the public interest / exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: Student record held for DOB +25years.


No

DESC Attendance

Data Shared: Name, School, Attendance data if less than 80%

Sharing Basis: Public interest + official authority of the DC

Security Protocols: Secure access or information sent by email password protected

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: As needed while resolving issues


No

DESC Department of Education, Sport and Culture

more information

Data Shared:
1. Attendance information
2. Exam information – pseudonymised so no person identified to DESC
3. Careers - Name, contact details, year group
4. Destination data - Year group, course being undertaken pseudonymised so no person identified to DESC.
5. Subject collaboration between schools - Name, DOB, teacher names, timetables, attendance, attainment and effort grades.
6. Youth Service - Name and contact details to participate in surveys.

Sharing Basis: Carried out in the public interest / exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: 1. As needed if attendance falls below 80%
2. Public record of aggregated results
3. August after leaving school
4. January following leaving school.
5. DOB + 25 years unless subject to legal action
6. Within one month


No

DHA IOM Constabulary

Data Shared: Name, age, address, contact details.

Sharing Basis: Legal / carried out in public interest

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: As determined by legal proceedings.


Yes

DHSC

more information

Data Shared: To receive information about HPV Department of Health and Social Care -Girls name, DOB, contact data

Sharing Basis: Carried out in the public interest / exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
Vital interests of the data subject

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: August after information sent.


No

DHSC - CAMHS

Data Shared: Name, DOB, contact details, attendance data

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: DOB + 25 years


Yes

DHSC - Child Protection cases

Data Shared: Name, DOB, contact details, attendance data, pupil record, incident and accident reports, communications between school and parent

Sharing Basis: Vital interests of the data subjects

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: Deleted one year after coming off child protection.


No

DHSC Community nurses

more information

Data Shared: Name, DOB, contact details, Attendance data

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: August after reaching 16


Yes

DHSC Dental Survey

more information

Data Shared: Child’s name, date of birth

Security Protocols: Information sent password protected with the password sent via an alternative means of communication

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: Current year


Yes

DHSC Dental Survey

more information

Sharing Basis: For completion of the Dental Survey

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: August after the information supplied


Yes

DHSC School / Community Nurses

more information

Data Shared: Child's name, date of birth, current address, previous address, current school and previous school

Security Protocols: Information sent password protected with the password sent via an alternative means of communication

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: Current year


Yes

Drug & Alcohol Team (DTA)

more information

Data Shared: Name, DOB, contact details, attendance data

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: August after reaching 16 or until consent withdrawn.


Yes

Easytrace/Infinity to provide a student ID card

more information

Data Shared: Full Name, DOB, Year group

Sharing Basis: Carried out in the public interest / exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: Deleted within 24 months of leaving date


No

employed.im

more information

Data Shared: Name, email, password. Information data subject supplies.

Sharing Basis: Public interest + official authority of the DC

Access Conditions: Supervised and unsupervised

Teacher Access: Limited access to enable placements

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: For as long as data subjects wish to use the services


No

Evolve

more information

Data Shared: Name, contact details, trip information and risk assessments

Sharing Basis: Public interest + official authority of the DC

Security Protocols:
Advanced firewalls, enterprise-level virus protection on all servers, HTTPS encryption for all communication between our servers and users, regular data backup, username/password/PIN to control access, failed log-in attempt logging, automatic suspicious activity detection and logging

Server/Data Location: UK

Retention Period: Current year + 6 years


No

Examination Boards

Data Shared:
Name, DOB, Examination number, Subject information, Examination results, Exam papers and course work
CAMBRIDGE http://www.cambridgeinternational.org/privacy-and-legal/
PEARSON https://www.pearson.com/us/privacy-statement.html
AQA http://www.aqa.org.uk/about-us/privacy-notice
OCR http://www.ocr.org.uk/about/our-policies/website-policies/privacy-policy/
SQA https://www.sqa.org.uk/sqa/36588.html
WJEC http://www.wjec.co.uk/home/privacy-policy.html
ASDAN https://www.asdan.org.uk/terms-and-conditions

Sharing Basis: Carried out in the public interest / exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: DOB + 25 years (to be confirmed by exam boards)


No

Examination Result Summaries

Data Shared: Name, number of examinations A*-G, or particular achievements

Sharing Basis: Examination results summaries for publication of results and awards

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: Into public domain


Yes

Facebook

more information

Data Shared: Photos, names

Security Protocols: Password protected,  Two-factor authentication.

Server/Data Location: Worldwide including the US

Retention Period: Current year


Yes

Fusion 360 from Autodesk

more information

Data Shared: Student Gmail address

Sharing Basis: To support the learning of students studying Design and Technology

Security Protocols: Appropriate and suitable safeguards and technical measures are in place to protect your personal data

Access Conditions: Supervised and unsupervised

Teacher Access: Yes

Server/Data Location: Global

Retention Period: 12 months from the date of student leaving the school


Yes

Google

Data Shared: No personal information should be stored on Google servers by staff apart from a name, class grouping, email address and information regarding work completed or to be completed

Sharing Basis: Public interest + official authority of the DC

Security Protocols: Google adheres to several self regulatory frameworks, including the EU-US Privacy Shield arrangement.

Access Conditions: No

Teacher Access: Limited to areas set up by staff such as Google Classrooms and shared areas

Server/Data Location: Worldwide including the US

Retention Period: DOB + 21 years or 3 years since the last log on


Yes

Information relating to student trips

Data Shared: Full name, DOB contact details, nationality. Medical and allergy information relevant to student and trip.

Sharing Basis: To provide trips to students we will need to share information with Ferry Companies, Airlines, Hotels, Tour operators in respect of trips.

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: Dependent upon source of request

Retention Period: As per privacy statement for those providers


Yes

Integral (Mathematics, Education, Innovation)

more information

Sharing Basis: To support the learning of Mathematics at A Level

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place

Access Conditions: N/A

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: 12 months from student leaving school


No

ItsLearning

Data Shared: Name, class, school work

Sharing Basis: Public interest + official authority of the DC

Security Protocols: Username and password

Access Conditions: No

Teacher Access: Yes

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: End of Use + 12 months


No

Junior Achievement

more information

Data Shared: Name. class, year group

Security Protocols:
Hold your information securely to maintain safety of your personal information. Your information whether public or private will never be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to another company for any reason whatsoever, other than for the purpose of delivering purchased products or vetting of volunteers

Retention Period: Until after event


Yes

Junior Achievement IOM

more information

Data Shared: Forename and Surname

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: Until completion of Junior Achievement programme


Yes

Kahoot

Data Shared: Name, Email address, user name, google analytics identifiers

Security Protocols: Reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures

Access Conditions: Supervised

Teacher Access: Yes

Server/Data Location: Worldwide

Retention Period: End of use + 12 months


Yes

Lettings Information

Data Shared: None

Security Protocols: On password protected machines held on a secure network.

Access Conditions: Only used by administration staff

Teacher Access: N/A

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: Retention period - Current year +1 year


No

Microsoft Teams

Data Shared:
Census data: AppName, DeviceModel, OSName, OSVersion, UserLanguage, UserID, DeviceID. Census data DOES NOT contain any information that identifies your organisation or users.

Usage data: includes information such as number of calls made, number of IMs sent or received, number of meetings joined, frequency of features used and stability issues. Usage data DOES NOT contain any information that identifies users.

Anyone in a team can see all members of a team, including guests

Sharing Basis: Public interest to assist with remote education during period of school closures.

Security Protocols: Teams enforces team-wide and organization-wide two-factor authentication, single sign-on through Active Directory, and encryption of data in transit and at rest. Files are stored in SharePoint and are backed by SharePoint encryption.

Access Conditions: Supervised and unsupervised.

Teacher Access: Yes

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: August after pupil leaves school


No

Motiv8 (Alcohol Advisory Service)

more information

Data Shared: Name, DOB, contact details, attendance data

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: August after reaching 16 or until consent withdrawn.


Yes

MyMaths

more information

Data Shared: Name, email address

Security Protocols: Appropriate and suitable safeguards and technical measures are in place to protect your personal data

Access Conditions: Supervised

Teacher Access: Yes

Server/Data Location: Worldwide

Retention Period: End of use + 12 months


Yes

Parentpay

more information

Data Shared:
ParentPay obtain (either from the Customer and/or from you directly) and process the following information:

Data Subject (Who) Data Category (What) Description
Pupil Student Forename This is the forename of the pupil.
Pupil Student Surname This is the surname of the pupil.
Pupil Student Known as This is the name that the pupil is known as.
Pupil Student DOB This is the date of birth of the pupil.
Pupil Student Gender This is the pupil’s gender
Pupil Student Groups Registration group (if any), year, other groups
Pupil Student Salutation This is the pupil’s salutation.
Pupil Student Dietary Requirements This is the pupils special dietary requirements
Pupil Student Postal Address The student’s postal address
Pupil Student Identifiers Roll/Admission number, UPN, management system identifier
Pupil Student Meal Selections and spend history This is a history of a pupil’s meal selections and spends for school meals or non-meal-related items, including free school meals
Pupil Student Trip information Trip details collected from parents, e.g. emergency contacts, medical details, dietary requirements, doctor’s contact, EHIC and Passport
Parents Contacts Title This is the contact’s title (Mr, Mrs, Ms, etc).
Parents Contacts Forename This is the contact’s forename.
Parents Contacts Surname This is the contact’s surname.
Parents Contacts Authentication data Username and password, single-sign-or multi-factor-authentication tokens
Parents Contacts Gender The contact’s gender (Salutation)
Parents Contacts House Name The text entered as the contact’s house name.
Parents Contacts Street The text entered as the contact’s street.
Parents Contacts Locality The text entered as the contact’s locality.
Parents Contacts Town The text entered as the contact’s town.
Parents Contacts Postcode The text entered as the contact’s post code.
Parents Contacts Day Telephone The contact’s daytime telephone number.
Parents Contacts Home Telephone The contact’s home telephone number.
Parents Contacts Mobile Telephone This is the contact’s mobile telephone number used to receive alerts from Parentpay and for school communications
Parents Contacts Email This is the contact’s E-mail address used to receive communications from Parentpay and for school communications.
Parents Contacts Payment History and balances This is the contact’s history of payment transactions, including reversals, refunds and withdrawals of funds.
Parents Contacts Payment card details Payment card details are captured and passed to a 3rd party for authorisation.
Parents Contacts Other This is the contact’s alternative communication method.
Parents Contacts In-app messages Messages sent from parents to school within the ParentPay application
Parents Contacts Trouble ticket data When users submit trouble ticket information, this gets stored.
Parents Contacts Shop information ParentPay can be used as a payment page from externally or internally hosted shop systems. This the information captured as part of that (“shopping basket”).
Parents Contacts Browser Details IP address, cookies, browser information
Parents Contacts Scottish UPRN For users in Scotland who sign up via MyGovScot
School Staff Title This is the staff member’s title (Mr, Mrs, Ms, etc.).
School Staff Forename This is the staff member’s forename.
School Staff Surname This is the staff member’s surname.
School Staff Gender The staff member’s gender
Website Access IP Address The network address of your device or internet connection
Website Access Browser Type and Version The type of Web Browser your device is using
Website Access Cookies Special records in your browser to help the website operate
Website Access Web Analytics Generalised information about browsing behaviour and page statistics

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: Until account closed by parent.


Yes

Quesmedia Sites

more information

Data Shared: Website activity, website form submissions and user content.

Sharing Basis: To provide public website services for our school

Security Protocols:
Sites are served over HTTPS using TLS to provide both secure server–server and server–client communication. Accounts are protected from brute force attacks with rate limiting and automated account locking. Passwords are one-way encrypted using bcrypt before being stored and are required to satisfy strong password rules to ensure high-entropy.

Access Conditions: None

Teacher Access: Limited to data provided within the CMS

Server/Data Location: United Kingdom (EEA)

Retention Period: Please view the more information link for data retention policies.


No

Reading Cloud

more information

Data Shared: Name, DOB, Gender

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: Supervised

Teacher Access: Yes

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: Within 12 months of leaving school.


Yes

Reference requests

Data Shared: Name, contact details, attainment, effort, exam results, comments as requested

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: Dependent upon source of request

Retention Period: Student record held for DOB +25years. Thereafter no information available to provide a full reference.


Yes

RIDDOR

more information

Data Shared: Name, age,gender, school, address, phone number, injury

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: DOB +25 years


No

SIMS

Data Shared: Pupil record

Sharing Basis: Public interest + official authority of the DC

Security Protocols: Secure servers hosted within Government data centre. Secure connections from within approved areas of Government. Teachers access via secure VPN from approved device only.

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: DOB + 25 years


No

SIMS (Student Information Management System)

more information

Data Shared: SIMS (Student Information Management System) Full name, DOB, full contact details of child and parents/carers, gender, medical information, religion, Nationality, ethnicity, transport information, assessment and exam results, behaviour management.

Sharing Basis: Carried out in the public interest / exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: See Retention policy for full details.


No

SIMS Intouch

more information

Data Shared: Name, contact details – mobile phone number

Sharing Basis: Carried out in the public interest / exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: Deleted within 24 months of leaving date


No

Social Media : Facebook, Twitter

Data Shared: Forename and photograph of activity or performance

Sharing Basis: Based upon consent by parent or carer from Data Collection Form.

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: Global

Retention Period: As per privacy statement for those applications


Yes

The Children's Centre

more information

Data Shared: Name, contact details & SEN information to participate in activities.

Sharing Basis: Carried out in the public interest /exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: August after information sent.


No

Transition between primary and secondary school

Data Shared: Transition activities / work done in transition lessons / pupil record

Sharing Basis: In the public interest and official authority of the data controller.

Security Protocols: Emails on secure servers; for ‘online.sch.im’ a google service self regulatory frameworks, including the EU-US Privacy Shield arrangement.

Access Conditions: Supervised and unsupervised

Teacher Access: Yes

Server/Data Location: United Kingdom (EEA)

Retention Period: DOB + 21 years or 3 years since the last log on


No

UCM courses – examination results

Data Shared: Name, UPN, Examination results for courses undertaken at UCM

Sharing Basis: Carried out in the public interest / exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: EEA

Retention Period: DOB + 25 years


No

Youth Justice

more information

Data Shared: Name, address, attendance, timetable.

Sharing Basis: Legal

Security Protocols: An appropriate level of network and account security are in place.

Access Conditions: NA

Teacher Access: NA

Server/Data Location: IOM

Retention Period: As determined by legal proceedings


No

Youtube

more information

Data Shared: Image or voice, Name

Access Conditions: Supervised and unsupervised

Server/Data Location: Worldwide


Yes

Zoom

more information

Data Shared:
Your name, username and email address, or phone number, Cloud recordings, chat / instant messages, files, whiteboards, and other information shared while using the service, voice mails, IP address, MAC address, other device ID (UDID), device type, operating system type and version, client version, type of camera, microphone or speakers, connection type, etc. location, Duration of the meeting / Zoom Phone call, Email address, name, or other information that a participant enters to identify themselves in the meeting, Join and leave time of participants, Name of the meeting, Date / time that meeting was scheduled, Chat status (unless a setting is actively chosen by user), Call data records for Zoom Phone

Sharing Basis: Consent

Security Protocols:
Password protection, encryption – not end-to-end, only participants to meetings to be sent links, updates to be installed. Please note there are currently serious issues and no sensitive information should be shared on this platform. Privacy Shield applies.

Access Conditions: Supervised and unsupervised

Teacher Access: Yes

Server/Data Location: Data routed through servers in China. USA

Retention Period: Individual accounts when deleted


Yes

For more specific details about retention periods see the Department’s retention schedule

Information obtained or disclosed by third parties will not be used for any other purpose other than supporting the delivery of teaching and learning.

Failure to provide information may impact on support in school, the quality of teaching and learning and in achievement in examinations.

Protecting your information

Castle Rushen High School will:

  • keep your information safe and secure in compliance;
  • only use and disclose your information as detailed above where necessary
  • Retain the information for no longer than is necessary and your information wll be permanently deleted once the timeframes set out below have been reached (there will need to be an authorisation process, to dispose of this in line with our Records Management Policy and retention periods as outlined below (unless there is an over-riding reason to retain this information).

Transfer of Information outside the EEA

Apps and services that are used in school may require data to be stored on servers outside of the EEA. Information sent to these will be limited and are as detailed above.

More Information

You can find out more information including:

  • Looking at the Isle of Man Government Privacy Policy here https://www.gov.im/about-this-site/privacy-notice/ [Accessed 16/1/18]
  • Contacting the Department’s Data Protection Officer: By email DPO-DESC@gov.im by post to Data Protection Officer, DESC, Thie Slieau Whallian, Foxdale Road, St John's, Isle of Man, IM4 3AS, or by telephone on (01624) 685828;
  • Asking to see your information or making a complaint if you feel that your information is not being handled by contacting the Headteacher as Data Controller for Castle Rushen High School
  • Making a subject access request which is a request for all of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Obtaining this information in large print, braille, or in an alternative language.

Your rights

You may have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • right to be informed about the personal information we collect, how this is being used, and to or from whom we share any details with.
  • right to access the personal data we hold about you by making a ‘subject access request’. If you agree, we'll try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone, or we can email this to you where you have given us an email address. In certain circumstances a charge may apply.
  • right to request the correction of personal data we hold about you that you think is incorrect.
  • right to request erasure of your personal data in some circumstances.
  • right to object to processing and the right to restriction of processing of your personal data in some circumstances.
  • right to request portability, where you have supplied information to us, and you wish to transfer that information to another organisation or service provider.
  • right to withdraw your consent at any time.

It is worth noting that the benefits afforded by these rights are limited in some circumstances, and may depend on the legal reason why we collected your personal data. If this is the case, we'll explain why.

To exercise any of the rights mentioned, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer. To do this, by email DPO-DESC@gov.im by post to Data Protection Officer, DESC, Thie Slieau Whallian, Foxdale Road, St John's, Isle of Man, IM4 3AS, or by telephone on (01624) 685828.

Complaints

We take any complaints we receive about the way we process your information very seriously and we would like to hear from you if you have any concerns that our collection or use of your personal data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. Please bring your concern to our attention by contact the Data Protection Officer, who will work with you to resolve any issues.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office as the Supervisory Authority for the Isle of Man. Further details can be found at www.inforights.im

Will this Privacy Notice Change

From time to time we may amend this privacy notice to reflect changes in legislation, changes in our processing or experience of operating these services, and for other reasons or feedback we receive.

Any significant changes will be advised by a prominent notice on our website so that you can review the change. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy notice without your consent. This Privacy notice was last updated July 2022.